Administrative Staff

OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

Name Position
Margaret H. Venable President
Pamela J. Partain Director of Marketing and Communications
Henry M. Codjoe Director of Institutional Research and Planning
David J. Elrod Director of Institutional Advancement

OFFICE OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS

Name Position
Patricia M Chute Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Andrew S. Meyer Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Marina G. Smitherman Director of the Center for Academic Excellence
Matthew Hipps Director of the First Year Experience Program
Baogang Guo Director of the Center for International Education
Jenny Crisp Director of the Quality Enhancement Plan
David O. Brown Director of the Office for Instructional Technology
Pat Horton IT Specialist, Web Server Administrator
John Fowler Director, Bandy Heritage Center

OFFICE OF ENROLLMENT AND STUDENT SERVICES

Name Position
Jodi S. Johnson Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
Jami K. Hall Dean of Students
Garrett C. Burgner Executive Director of Health and Wellness
Cheryl Owens Director of the Student Health Center
Rob D. Wingfield Registrar
Katherine A. Logan Director of Admissions
Carol A. Jones Director of Student Financial Aid and Veteran Services
Quincy A. Jenkins Director of Hispanic and Latino Outreach

OFFICE OF FISCAL AFFAIRS

Name Position
Nicholas M. Henry Vice President for Fiscal Affairs
Jamie L. Petty Assistant Vice President for Fiscal Affairs
George A. Brewer Director of Plant Operations
Michael Masters Director of Public Safety
David Lesicko Director of Campus Services
Ashley Baugh Director of Revenue and Procurement Services
Terry Bailey Director of Computing and Information Services
Mike Cole Director of Budget and Payroll

LIBRARY

Name Position
Melissa Whitesell Director, Roberts Library

SCHOOL OF BUSINESS

Name Position
Larry A. Johnson Dean
Mike D'Itri Associate Dean
Aisha Meeks Chair, Department of Accounting and Finance
Raina Rutti Chair, Department of Management and Marketing
D. K. Kim Chair, Logistics/Supply Chain and Information Systems

SCHOOL OF EDUCATION

Name Position
Sharon Hixon Dean
Robert Overstreet Assistant Dean

SCHOOL OF HEALTH PROFESSIONS

Name Position
Gina Kertulis-Tartar Dean
Susan D. West Chair, Department of Allied Health
Sylvia Driver Chair, Department of Nursing - ASN
Lynda Ridley Chair, Department of Nursing - BSN
Robin Cleeland Chair, Department of Social Work

SCHOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS

Name Position
Mary Nielsen Dean
Barbara Tucker Chair, Department of Communication
Barbara Murray Chair, Department of English
Judy Cornett Chair, Department of History
Michael P. Hoff Chair, Department of Social Sciences

SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND MATHEMATICS

Name Position
Randall L. Griffus Dean
Lee Ann Nimmons Chair, Department of Mathematics and Technology
Kerry Dunbar Chair, Department of Natural Sciences